Privacy Policy
  • Our commitment to you

    Cancer Council NSW respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

    Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

  • What information is collected

    Cancer Council NSW collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details – information individuals have supplied to us. Cancer Council NSW may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

    How we collect your personal information

    We collect your personal information when you provide it to Cancer Council NSW in a number of ways, such as through donation coupons, online, purchasing

  • merchandise, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with Cancer Council NSW.

    How information is used

    Cancer Council NSW uses the information to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our campaigns and how your gifts are helping.

    If you would rather not receive this information, would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact:

  • Cancer Council NSW
    Donor & Supporter Services Unit
    PO Box 572
    Kings Cross NSW 1349
    Australia
    Phone: 1300 780 113
    Email: feedback@nswcc.org.au

    We will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of receiving communications from Cancer Council NSW and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

    Occasionally Cancer Council NSW allows other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way